Don't be an Alarmist, But Don't be Overconfident: On The Prospects of Overturning Obergefell
[…] Although sounding quite alarmist, Hillary Clinton could have been correct in her warning to same-sex couples when she urged them to marry now before it is too late. We know that she was certainly correct in her claim that “American voters… don’t understand how many years the Republicans have been working in order to get us to this point” [68].
Recently Texas legislatures sought to pass HB1738, “An Act relating to the repeal of the offense of homosexual conduct” [69]. This would have repealed Section 21.06 of the Texas Penal Code, which makes it an offense to “engage in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex” [70]. The act never passed. Since Lawrence v. Texas was decided in 2003, the state has been unable to enforce the law, yet 55 Republican members of the House of Representatives insisted upon maintaining the status quo in the penal code.