top of page
[…] Today, as the threat of crime remains a prevalent national concern, the issue of Social Security benefits for prisoners has remained relevant [18]. Congress has continually sought to clarify and update enforcement mechanisms for the mandate of 42 U.S.C § 402(x). The Social Security Protection Act of 2004 (SSPA) expands the Social Security Administration's authority to “obtain information concerning whether the person has been convicted of any other offense under Federal or State Law” [19]. Additionally, the SSPA broadened the mandate of 42 U.S.C § 402(x) from “Prisoners” to “‘Prisoners, Certain Other Inmates of Publicly Funded Institutions, Fugitives, Probationers, and Parolees” and also clarified its application to any individual fleeing prosecution for a felony violation which would result in them falling in the aforementioned categories [20].