top of page
[…] The state cannot maintain a Church and it can no more tax its citizens to furnish free carriage to those who attend a Church” [8]. 

Moreover, 37 state constitutions include the Blaine Amendments, named after a failed federal constitutional amendment originally proposed by U.S. Senator James G. Blaine in 1875 [9]. While these amendments vary by state, they generally prevent state legislatures and other governmental entities from allocating funds to religious institutions, including religious schools. For instance, in Texas, Article I Section 7 of the Texas Constitution states that “no money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such purposes” [10]. School vouchers are meant to enable more parents to access more forms of schooling, including sending their children to private schools, which generally benefit from such voucher programs [11].